privacy policy

terms of use

VISITOR PRIVACY POLICY for www.theclarionportfolio.co.uk
Our Company is dedicated to protecting your privacy when you visit or communicate with our site or personnel.

The Privacy Policy offered here, along with our terms of use offers an explanation regarding any personal data you may provide to us or that we garner from you.

The Policy is changed occasionally to update you regarding any changes, so please make sure you review the Privacy Policy.
[Our Data Controller is Martin Pilcher for purposes of the Data Protection Act of 1998.]
1. Data and Information Collected
To operate our website it is essential to collect or process certain data, such as the following:

1.1 Information regarding your visits to our website, any resources you used such as traffic data, location data, weblogs, and any communication data (these items are included, but not limited to those specified).
1.2 Forms filled out on our website allow us to collect information about you regarding registration you make.
1.3 Any data collected from communications to us from you, for any reason.

2. How we use Cookies
Cookies are not used on this site

3. Information Use
Any information collected and stored regarding you is to enable us to offer better services to you. We may also use the data collected for the following:
3.1 We may use data you provided in order to offer you information you asked for from out site, in direct relation to our services or products. We may also send information on services we feel might interest you, as long as you have consented to such communications.
3.2 Any commitments we made to you may require use of your information, used only to fulfil your request.
3.3 We may use your information to explain any changes our website has undergone such as structural or service/ product modifications, which could affect our service to you.
3.4 An existing customer may require contact regarding goods or services that were a subject of an earlier sale.
3.5 We will not use your data or allow third parties to use the data, in order to give you information about unrelated goods or services you may find of interest.
3.6 A new customer may only be contacted by us and no third party if you have consented to such communication.
3.7 If you do not wish communication from our website you will be given the opportunity to decline said communication. We will not allow your information collected while you were on our site to be used by us or a third party if the consent is withheld.
3.8 Please understand that we do not share information that is going to identify you to third parties.

4. Personal Data Storage
4.1 It is possible that we may collect transfer data from you regarding locations outside of the European Economic Area. This information is used for storing and processing. It may be processed by staff outside the European Economic Area, by a company who works for us or a supplier we have. An example is where we may process and conclude your order by using payment details or offering support services. You have agreed to this communication by processing and finalising your order. At any time you provide personal data, you agree to a transfer for processing and storage. We take all reasonable steps to ensure the safety of the data transfer in agreement with this privacy policy.
4.2 Data you provide us with will be stored on secure servers. No transaction details as processed through this website
4.3 Transmission of data via the internet is never completely secure, thus a guarantee of data sent electronically or transmitted cannot be given. Information offered is therefore at your own risk. If given a password or chosen to obtain a password, you can access the secure section, requiring the password to remain confidential by you, as your responsibility.

5. Sharing Your Information
5.1 If applicable, we may share your personal information to any group member. This will include subsidiaries or holding companies we may work with, as well as their subsidiaries if any.
5.2 Personal Information may be shared with third parties:
5.2.1 If we sell part or all of our business or assets we may share personal information to a third party.
5.2.2 When legally requested, we may share your information.

6. Third Party Links
Third Party Links to websites on our website are not included in our privacy policy. You will need to check their privacy policy regarding data. We do not accept liability or responsibility for third party links and their privacy policies.

7. Information Access
The Data Protection Act 1998 provides you with rights to access any information we may collect and store about you. If you wish to have access to this information it may be subject to a £10 payment fee, used to cover our costs regarding the information you requested. If you wish to access this data please provide contact details below.

8. Contacting Us
We are happy to receive any queries, comments, or requests you may have regarding our Privacy Policy. Feel free and do not hesitate to use the following email to contact us: info@theclarionportfolio.co.uk

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern The Clarion Portfolio’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘The Clarion Portfolio’ or ‘Clarion’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is The Old Steppe House, Brighton Road, Surrey, GU7 1NS. Our company registration number is 4194051 in the UK. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Let’s start a lasting relationship
T 01483 414123    E weare@clarion.uk.net